Piksel 09 Festival

16-22 Nov 2009

key2
MON


12:00 W.O.M. – Workshop Osc MACHINE / Tom Bugs

TUE

12:00 LP atari punk console / Diego de León, Alejandro Bizzotto

WED

12:00 The DIY drone synthesizer / Peter Edwards

THURS

11:00 Qeve – free your visuals / Luca Carrubba
12:00 Hacketeria | bioelectronix for artists / Marc Robert Dusseille, Andy Gracie
14:00 The Toonloop live Stop motion software / Alexandre Quessy
14:45 Virtual Entity / Eleonora Oreggia
15:30 REBUNTU / Danja Vasiliev
16:15 The art of seduction OR Practicle Jedi Mindtricks OR Escaping the Matrix / Richard Spindler
18:00 LYDGALLERIET EXHIBITION OPENING
21:00 PIKSEL 09 FESTIVAL OPENING
21:30 Action Potential / Jenny A Torino, Benjamin A Margolis, Lee Azzarello
22:00 KUNST UND MUSIK MIT DEM TAGESLICHTPROJEKTOR / Ralf Schreiber, Tina Tonangel, Christian Faubel
23:00 Noise Invaders / Diego de Leon
23:55 DC12V ::Teatrino Elettrico:: / Emanuele

FRI


12:00 Navalha – handicrafted hardware/software audio performance interface / Glerm Soares
12:00 CHAOSLAB / Julien Ottavi, Jenny Pickett, Dominique Leroy, Julien Poidevin, Ryan Jordan
12:00 Hacketeria | bioelectronix for artists / Marc Robert Dusseille, Andy Gracie
14:00 Microcodes presentation / Pall Thayer
14:30 Re-ware / Hans-Christoph Steiner, Marius Schebella, Chris ‘the Widget’ DiMauro
15:00 Milkymist, an open hardware VJ platform / Sébastien Bourdeauducq
15:30 Noise & Capitalism – Free Software Series / Mattin Mattin
16:15 Open Source Software Tools for Creativity / Letizia Jaccheri
18:00 GALLERI 3,14 EXHIBITION OPENING
21:00 Paper Cut Tales / Alexandre Quessy
22:00 Colour Projections / Theo Burt
23:00 Mouth(s)’ Lecture(s) / Patrick Fontana, Pierre-Yves Fave, Emeric Aelters
23:55 Mattin / Mattin.

SAT


02:00 d.R.e.G.S. – Late Night Lobby Nuizzzance / Yves Degoyon
11:00 ToonLoop Live Animation Workshop / Alexandre Quessy
12:00 CHAOSLAB / Julien Ottavi, Jenny Pickett, Dominique Leroy, Julien Poidevin, Ryan Jordan
12:00 Hacketeria | bioelectronix for artists / Marc Robert Dusseille, Andy Gracie
14:00 Pure Data Rhythm & Bass Machine / Carlos Tricas
14:30 GATE PEEPIN’ / Linda Hilfling
15:00 From here to eternity with FOSS / Tommi Keränen
15:30 OHANDA – Open Hardware and Design Alliance / Jürgen Neumann, Tuomo Tammenpãã, Gisle Frøysland
16:15 Flock / Kelly Jaclynn
18:30 Piksel Plenum – Open Artistic Production / Angela Plohman, Wendy Ann Mansilla, Jordi Puig, Julien Ottavi
20:00 niosh_Vs_automata / Oscar Martin Correa
21:00 Respirator / Bjørnar Habbestad
22:00 He boxed regularly and was strong and very brave and always a perfect gentleman / IOhannes M Zmölnig, Georg Richard Holzmann, Michael Reinhard Pinter
22:30 Psychoid / Ryan James Jordan
23:00 MSST / Glerm Soares, Luca Carrubba, Ricardo Brazileiro, Carlos Henrique Paulino, Oscar Martin, Cristiano Severo Figueiró, Simone Bittencourt Azevedo, Jean Marcell Habib, Felipe Machado, Anderson Goulart, Ricardo Ruiz, Fabiana Sherine Santos, Vanessa Jesus, Tatiana Wells
23:30 Performance for circuit bent toys and meat controllers / Andy Bolus

SUN


11:00Enhancing Pure Data Interactivity with Computer Vision ( Open CV ) / Yves Degoyon, Lluis Gomez i Bigorda
12:00 Building simple analogue light-controlled theremins / Andy Bolus
12:00 VGA Signals: an introduction / Arjan Scherpensisse
14:00 Oneliner/Process Art: Software processes as a driving force for new media art / Arjan Scherpensisse
14:45 Respirator presentation / Bjørnar Habbestad, Jeff Carey, Roar Sletteland
15:15 Py-Cessing / Brendan Howell
15:45 APODIO : A GNU/LINUX MULTIMEDIA DISTRIBUTION FOR EVERYONE! / Julien Ottavi
16:15 Multi-Touch 360 / Thorsten Blum
21:00 The DIY drone synthesizer / Peter Edwards
22:00 Souffles I / Pascale Gustin
23:00 [i/o] Karen Curley, Servando Barreiro
23:30 THENOISER VS ZERO POINT ENERGY / Julien Ottavi, Ryan Jordan

MON


12:00 minia. Open hardware sensor board / Sevando Barreiro

TUE


12:00 minia. Open hardware sensor board / Sevando Barreiro